Privacy Policy

 

Bin shop understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.bin-shop.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested whenever you place an order or subscribe to marketing communications.

1. Who we are? 
Bin shop is owned and operated by Kingfisher Direct. 
We are an independent supplier and manufacturer of litter and recycling bins, trucks and trolleys and street furniture. We supply a range of products for industrial, commercial and domestic use, and can be used indoor and out. We hand-pick all our products to ensure our customers receive the best, high-quality products available.
Bin Shop - Trading name of Kingfisher Direct Ltd
Randall Park Way
Hallcroft
Retford
Nottinghamshire
DN22 7WF
Company Reg No: 07752788
VAT No: 120941249
Main office number: 01777 802358
Fax: 01777 858 010
Email: info@bin-shop.co.uk

2. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other company websites. Please refer to the specific private policy of each website to find out more about how your data is collected, stored, or used.

3. What Is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.
It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

5. What Data Do We Collect?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see our Cookie Policy for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

  • First name and Last name
  • Email address 
  • Company name and address for delivery and invoicing
  • Industry sector
  • Company telephone number and/or mobile
  • Payment information
  • Purchase and order history
  • Age, DOB or age bracket
  • Marketing preferences
  • Gender
  • Technical information including IP address, browser type and version
  • Correspondence - when you contact us either in writing or over the phone
  • Information on the pages that you have visited on our website, demographics and interests (please see our cookie policy)
  • Email behaviour and preferences

6. How We Collect the Data

  • Browsing, ordering and buying from our website
  • Registering for an online account 
  • Signing up and receiving marketing emails, competition and prize draw entry
  • Customer feedback, including satisfaction surveys and product reviews
  • When you contact us such as via customer services or social media
  • Taking part in a live chat and other online forums
  • Development of promotional material, including images
  • Visitor signing in records
  • Call recordings

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

  • To process and complete customer transactions, including returns
  • To notify you about changes to our goods or services
  • To improve/personalise our service offerings to you
  • To respond to any comments enquiries or complaints and resolve any issues
  • To maintain and administer our records
  • To evaluate how our goods and services meet your needs, and to have a better understanding of how or where we can make improvements through market research and feedback
  • To send you offers we think might be of interest to you
  • To make sure that your visit to our website provides you with the most suitable content (please refer to the cookies policy)
  • Use your online browsing behaviour and purchases to help us better understand you, meet your needs as a customer and to provide you with marketing communications which are relevant to your interests. (Please refer to the cookies policy)

8. Our legal basis for using your data
We only use your data when we have a legal basis for doing so. The legal basis for using your data will depend on what we need to do but includes:

  • Contract: for Bin shop to provide goods and services
  • Legal obligation: to comply with the law
  • Vital Interests: for us to be able to protect individuals
  • Legitimate Interest: where necessary for our interests or the interest of a third party, after carefully considering any effect to individual rights and freedoms
  • Consent: where clear consent is given to use your data for a specific purpose.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we will use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email telephone text message post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. 
You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.
Third Parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies. 
We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 15.
We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.
If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

9. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. 
How long we need to keep your personal data will depend on the purpose it was collected for, including: providing you with services you’ve requested, meeting our legal and regulatory obligations, complaints and disputes.
When we no longer have a requirement to keep your data, this will be securely deleted or archived anonymously.

10. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.
We ensure that your personal data is protected under binding corporate rules. Binding corporate rules are a set of common rules which all our group companies are required to follow when processing personal data. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality.
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;

11. Who We Share My Personal Data With?
We do not share or disclose your data, except as described in this Privacy Notice. Kingfisher direct may needs to share your personal data so that the right business can provide the service you have requested.
Data sharing with third parties
We also work with trusted third-party suppliers and agencies so they can process data on our behalf, but only where they meet our data protection and security standards. We only share the minimal information that allows them to provide services to us or to facilitate providing services to you.
The types of third parties include:

  • Couriers
  • Suppliers and manufacturers
  • Advertising, marketing, market research and customer feedback/competition agencies
  • Social media platforms
  • Other trusted third parties, including IT & website service providers
  • Research agencies
  • Law enforcement and Government agencies
  • Our trusted professional advisers

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.
If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.

12. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and by managing your Account.

13. Can I Withhold Information?
You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

14. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. 
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receiving it.
Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

15. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details.
Email address: info@bin-shop.co.uk
Telephone number: 01777 802358
Postal Address: Randall Park Way,
Hallcroft
Retford
Nottinghamshire
DN22 7WF

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date. This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2021